THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Whitney High School Athletics

CLAW AWARDS


BEST AQUATICS ATHLETE - Lauren Votava (2014), Lauren Votava (2015), Zackary Schall (2016), Madilyn Sindelar (2017), Kyland Parenti (2018), Kyland Parenti (2019), Eneko Bassa (2020)

BEST BASKETBALL PLAYER - Kyle Creighton (2014), Alanna Scott (2015), Kyle Price (2016), Jashon Lewis (2017), Jada Lewis (2018), Jada Lewis (2019), Ryan King (2020)

BEST FOOTBALL PLAYER - Drew Romo (2014), Devon Brocchini (2015), Hunter Rodrigues (2016), William Brocchini (2017), Justin Kraft (2018), Zach Chaffin (2019), Dom Spence (2020)

BEST GOLFER - Kelsey Ulep (2014), Brian Sterri (2015), Brian Sterri (2016), Sam Sommerhauser (2017), Sam Sommerhauser (2018), Sam Sommerhauser (2019), Sam Sommerhauser (2020)

BEST PERFORMER - Chelsea Trumbull (2014), Haley Nyal (2015), Maliyah Lewis (2016), Carly Windham (2017), Kenzie Chhay (2018), Mackenzie Garman (2019), Kendra Roberson (2020)

BEST PLAYER ON THE DIAMONDS - PJ Floyd (2014), Dylan Rudnicki (2015), Aidan Malm (2016), Andrew Williams (2017), Mazie MacFarlane (2018), Mazie Macfarlane (2019), Nia Trinidad (2020)

BEST SOCCER PLAYER - Aliyah Utush (2014), Clayton Sato (2015), Samantha Craig (2016), Jordan Higgins (2017), Kiera Utush (2018), Zack Mason (2019), Miguel Saavedra (2020)

BEST TENNIS PLAYER - Konner Macias (2014), Konner Macias (2015), McKinna Macias (2016), McKinna Macias (2017), Rachel Zufelt/Sydney Pefferman (2018), McKinna Macias (2019), Nikala Tuffanelli (2020)

BEST TRACK AND FIELD OR CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETE - Nathan Wellington (2014), Hannah Arnold (2015), Logan Dodge (2016), Logan Dodge (2017), Andrew Franco (2018), Sydney Johnson (2019), Austin Vasquez (2020)

BEST VOLLEYBALL PLAYER - David Parker (2014), Cole Aidnik (2015), Macey Hayden (2016), Macey Hayden (2017), Nico Saboonchi (2018), Kaylie Honberger (2019), Aubrey Miller (2020)

BEST WRESTLER - Matt Magee (2014), Jacob Schroeder (2015), Italy Overton (2106), Cole Kachmar (2017), Christian Cornes (2018), Isaiah Shannep (2019), Jacob Barquet (2020)

CHRISTIAN DANIELS FOR HARD WORK AWARD - Nolan Squyres (2014), Christina Daley (2015), Kyle Price (2016), Maverick Chadwick (2017), Makenna Parenti (2018), Makenzie Macfarlane (2019), Mazie Macfarlane (2019), Brooke Giorgi (2020)

OUTSTANDING CITIZENSHIP AWARD - Eric Leverenz (2015), CJ Lomba (2016), Alex Martinez (2017), Megan Soares (2018), McKinna Macias (2019), Matt Sherer (2020)

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY MEMBER AWARD - Gary Jones (2014), Catta Verdera Golf Course and Men's/Women's Clubs (2015), PWGA (2016), Allegiant Giving (2016), Primo's Pizza/Burger/Brew - Rula Sger (2017), Rebound Rehab PT (2018), Rocklin Sports Medicine (2019), Jason Feuerbach (2020)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE - Josh Gallofin (2014), Sterling Quinton (2015), Tony Roberts (2016), Tyler Austin (2017), Josh Kling (2018), Sydney Johnson (2019), Will Fischer (2020)

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE - Jackson Luboda (2014), Andrew Gruber (2015), Jordan Sienkiewicz (2016), Ellie Basquez (2017), Rachel Zufelt (2018), Ryan Murphy (2019), Jacob Barquet (2020)

BEST MOMENT - Wrestling beating Antelope for the league title (2014), Men's volleyball winning the D1 section title (2015), Men's basketball winning a NorCal play-off game (2016), Men's basketball winning the section title (2017), Matt Willis hitting a 3 point shot on senior night after tearing his ACL (2018), Women's basketball beating Granite Bay on a buzzer beater shot on senior night (2019), Football beating the #1 seed Rocklin Thunder in the second round of the play-offs (2020)

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE - Aliyah Utush with 33 goals in one season (2014), Women's golf with the most section titles and league titles in a row (2015), Hunter Rodrigues with 3,691 passing yards and 51 touchdowns (2016), Macey Hayden with the most kills in a season and match (2017), Emily Harris with 15 saves in a waterpolo match that led to a win and league title (2018), Jada Lewis becomes the all-time scoring leader in women's basketball history (2019), "Fab 4" only team in cross country California state history to have 4 males compete at state 4 years in a row (2020)

BEST UPSET - Men's basketball beating Rocklin (2014), Softball beating Rocklin (2015), 2015 Quarry Bowl (2015), Men's cross country beating Bella Vista for the league title (2017), Women's basketball beating state-ranked Cosumnes Oaks (2018), Men's soccer beats undefeated McClathy in a quarter-final play-off game (2019), Men's basketball as the #16 seed beats #1 seed Granada High School in the CIF NorCal play-offs (2020)

BEST FEMALE STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING ATHLETE - Cierra Froidevaux (2014), Katie James (2015), Claire Mackey (2016), Claire Mackey (2017), Sarah Scott (2018), Laila Begic (2019), Nia Trinidad (2020)

BEST MALE STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING ATHLETE - Nolan Squyres (2014), Joe Roberts (2015), Devin Brocchini (2016), Matt Chaffin (2017), Noah Lewis (2018), Ethan Patterson (2019), Austin Hauptman (2020)

Best FEMALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE - Mollie Haycock (2008), Sue Choi (2009), Stephanie Grover (2010), Colleen Daley (2012), Shea Barker (2013), Haley Barker (2014), Christina Daley (2015), Terrie Tran and Jade McVay (2016), Canryn Good (2017), Makenna Parenti (2018), Kaylie Honberger (2019), Ari Peterson-Walli (2020)

BEST MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE - Tim Burner (2008), Charlie Hetland (2009), Tyler Holm (2010), JT Hirsch (2012), Ryan Hodgens (2013), Kalen Stewart (2014), Konner Macias (2015), Isaiah Taylor (2016), Jack Scaglione (2017), Andrew Franco (2018), Andrew Duffey (2019), Rohan Sharma (2020)

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE - Deja Edwards (2008), Tegan Schmidt (2009), Elizabeth Grover (2010), Alyssa Schmidt (2011), Loree Olson (2012), Taylor Cotton (2013), Kelsey Ulep (2014), Lauren Votava (2015), Jordan Sienkiewicz (2016), Macey Hayden (2017), Kailee McCarrick (2018), Makenzie Macfarlane (2019), Nia Trinidad (2020)

BEST MALE ATHLETE - Austin Wentworth (2008), Zack Graves (2009), Nazir Rasooli (2010), Julio Ceron (2011), Jake Rodrigues (2012), Jacob Zufelt (2013), David Parker (2014), Daniel Jones (2015), Brian Sterri (2016), Jashon Lewis (2017), Justin Kraft (2018), Andrew Franco (2018), Zack Mason (2019), Sam Sommerhauser (2020)

NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2021 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC